Madison Police and Fire Commission Attorney Concerns on Police Auditor and Civilian Oversight
[…] Stat. § 62.13. However, I also wanted to express my willingness, on behalf of the PFC, to meet with the Committee(s) (and other stakeholders) currently considering these changes. The President of the PFC, Nia Trammell, is also willing to meet.

The PFC consists of five (5) citizens. It is an independent body created under Wis. Stat. § 62.13. Under this statute, the PFC has powers and duties regarding hiring, promotion, and major discipline of police and fire personnel.

With regard to the police chief and fire chief positions, Wis. Stat. § 62.13(3) provides that the PFC “shall appoint the chief of police and the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a combined protective services department, who shall hold their offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause.”
With regard to hiring of subordinates, the PFC has the following powers and duties:

  • Approval of eligibility lists consisting of candidates who have met the requirements for the position.