August 3, 2012
[…] RE: Authority of the Park CommissionYou have asked for an opinion as to how the statutory authority of the Park Commission relates to the statutory power conferred upon the County Board (“Board”) to govern on behalf of the county. For the reasons stated below, it is my opinion that the Park Commission has been granted specific exclusive authority by the Board to govern and manage county parks, subject only to the general supervisory authority of the Board.
This is an issue of statutory interpretation. Chapter 59 of the Wisconsin Statutes gives county boards broad governing authority. §59.02(1) provides that “the powers of a county as a body corporate can only be exercised by the board, or in pursuance of a resolution adopted or ordinance enacted by the board.” §59.51(1) affirms that a county board may exercise any organizational or administrative power without limitation because of enumeration and that “those powers shall be broadly and liberally construed and limited only by express language.” (Emphasis added).